CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 B88236

Mr. Dany Rothschild, Esq.
Sadot, Sadot, Dorot & Co.
3 Derech Namir
Tel-Aviv, Israel 64929

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire grill from Israel.

Dear Mr. Rothschild:

In your letter dated July 2, 1997, you requested on behalf of your client, Maas Construction Steel Ltd., a tariff classification ruling.

The pictures you have submitted show a metal grill. You state that the grill is made from cold rolled nonalloy steel wire which is cut to length and welded at the points of contact. You further state that the grill is not coated nor plated, the diameter of the wire is between 3 mm and 14 mm, and that the mesh size of the grill is 100 square centimeters or more. The provision applicable to the steel wire grill will be subheading 7314.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cloth, grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire...: Grill, netting and fencing, welded at the intersection, of wire with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 3 mm or more and having a mesh size of 100 cm2 or more. The rate of duty is 4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7314.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United-States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commmodity
Specialist Division